South African Jazz on SiriusXM
SiriusXM’s Real Jazz Channel serves as host to a weekly South African Jazz show. Playlists for recent shows can be found here (where available, album titles are linked to purchase pages).
Note: Seton Hawkins will be teaching a six-week course on South African Jazz through Jazz at Lincoln Center’s Swing University initiative, with classes beginning May 1. Registration info will be available at jazz.org/swingu
For albums from the AfricArise record series, click here.
April 28/29 Broadcast (NOTE: SiriusXM played the wrong show at 7 pm ET on April 28)
Phambili - Sipho Gumede (from The Best of, Volume 1)
Heritage from an African Continent - Jesse Mogale (from Heritage from an African Continent)
Township Drive - Gito Baloi (from Herbs and Roots)
Falling in Love With Love - Sathima Bea Benjamin (from Musical Echoes)
We Will Be Together - Joe Bonner & Johnny Dyani (from Suburban Fantasies)
African Blue - Eldred Schilder (from Tenziah)
Backyard Background - Herbie Tsoaeli (from At this Point in Time: Voices in Volumes)
Peaceful Water - Bakithi Kumalo (from What You Hear Is What You See)
Drop Down/Deconstruct - Shane Cooper (from Oscillations)
Bass Spirits - Carlo Mombelli (from I Press My Spine to the Ground)
April 21/22 Broadcast
Shawn's Uhadi Samba - Hotep Idris Galeta (from Malay Tone Poem)
Home at Last - Bheki Mseleku (from Home at Last)
Rise and Shine - Neil Gonsalves (from Blessings and Blues)
Ke Mashiloane - Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (from Amanzi Nemifula Umkhuleko)
Fola - Bokani Dyer (from Neo Native)
Pedal Point - Andile Yenana (from Who’s Got the Map?)
Ntate Moholo (Grandfather) - Moses Taiwa Molelekwa (from Finding One’s Self)
Kohinoor - Tete Mbambisa (from One for Asa)
Sea Breezes - Chris McGregor (from Sea Breezes)
Uz'ubuye - Thandi Ntuli (from The Offering)
Pule - Abdullah Ibrahim (from Mindif)
April 14/15 Broadcast
Inhlupeko - Soul Jazzmen (from Inhlupeko)
Khanya - Winston Mankunku Ngozi (from Molo Africa)
African Jazz Dance - Basil Coetzee (from Sabenza)
Global Village - Sydney “Ace” Mnisi (from 20 Years Celebration)
Kwa Guqa - Khaya Mahlangu (from Khululeka)
Ezilalini - McCoy Mrubata (from Lullaby for Khayoyo)
Ancestral Debt - Muhammed Dawjee (single release of Ancestral Debt)
April 7/8 Broadcast
Emjindini - Sydney Mavundla (from Luhambo)
T.W.E. (Troubles We Enjoy) - Tune Recreation Committee (from Voices of Our Vision)
Keeper of the Spirit - Feya Faku (from The Colours They Bring)
Orlando - Dennis Mpale (from Next Stop Soweto Volume 3)
Lindiwe - Marcus Wyatt Quartet (from ZAR)
Invocation - Prince Lengoasa (from Lockdown Chronicles)
Uptownship - Hugh Masekela (from Uptownship)